Richmond City Council - Councilmembers  

Andreas D. Addison

Richmond West End
1st Voter District

Andreas D. Addison

Katherine Jordan

Richmond North Central
2nd Voter District

Katherine Jordan

Ann-Frances Lambert

Richmond Northside
3rd Voter District

Ann-Frances Lambert

Kristen M. Nye

Richmond Southwest
4th Voter District

Kristen M. Nye

Stephanie A. Lynch

Richmond Central
5th Voter District

Stephanie A. Lynch

Ellen F. Robertson

Richmond Gateway
6th Voter District

Ellen F. Robertson

Cynthia I. Newbille

Richmond East End
7th Voter District

Cynthia I. Newbille
 

Reva M. Trammell

Richmond Southside
8th Voter District

Reva M. Trammell

Nicole Jones picRichmond South Central
9th Voter District

Nicole Jones

Councilmember Andreas D. Addison

The Honorable Andreas D. Addison
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond West End 1st Voter District
     804.646.5935 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Sign up for Councilmember Addison's newsletter

Subscription link: First District RVA News - First District RVA

Employment

  • President/CEO, Civic Innovator

Education

  • Master of Business Administration, University of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia
  • B.A. in Political Science, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Blacksburg, Virginia

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in)

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • January 3, 2017 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 8, 2016) (four-year term)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Whitney H. Brown, Liaison for Councilmember Andreas D. Addison
     804.646.5935 (office tel)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

Councilmember Katherine Jordan

The Honorable Katherine Jordan
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond North Central 2nd Voter District
     804.646.6532 (office tel)
     804.646-5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

Councilmember Jordan's 2nd District Newsletter Sign-up. 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in)

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Sven Philipsen, Liaison for Councilmember Katherine Jordan
     804.646.6532 (office tel) 
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Councilmember Ann-Frances Lambert

The Honorable Ann-Frances Lambert, Council Vice President (2024)
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond Northside 3rd Voter District
     804.646.6055 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in)

  • January 2, 2024 - December 31, 2024 - Council Vice President (Richmond City Council elected Cm. Lambert on 1.2.2024 to serve as Council Vice President to replace Vice President Councilmember Kristen M. Nye in serving as Council Vice President, who was elected to replace President Councilmember Michael J. Jones, due to his election on November 7, 2023 as a member of the Virginia General Assembly, representing the Virginia House of Delegates - to serve the remaining year of that 2-year term.)
  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Kiya A. Stokes, Liaison for Councilmember Ann-Frances Lambert
     804.646.6055 (office tel)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Councilmember Kristen M. Nye

The Honorable Kristen M. Nye, Council President (2024)
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond Southwest 4th Voter District
     804.646.5646 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

Councilmember Nye social media:
     Facebook

Employment

  • Freelance Researcher & Writer

Education

  • B.S. in Newspaper Journalism, S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communication, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in) 

 

  • January 2, 2024 - December 31, 2024 - Richmond City Council President (2024) (Richmond City Council elected Vice President Kristen M. Nye on 1.2.2024 to serve as Council President to replace outgoing President Councilmember Michael J. Jones due to his election on November 7, 2023 as a member of the Virginia General Assembly, representing the Virginia House of Delegates - to serve the remaining year of that 2-year term.
  • Richmond City Council Vice President (2023)
  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • January 3, 2017 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 8, 2016) (four-year term)

Other Elected Office

  • Trustee, Richmond Public Schools Board of Trustees - Richmond Southwest 4th Voter District - January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term) - Vice Chair (2014-2015)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Timmy Siverd, Liaison for Councilmember Kristen M. Nye
     804.646.5646 (office tel)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Councilmember Stephanie A. Lynch

The Honorable Stephanie A. Lynch
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond Central 5th Voter District
     804.646.5724 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in)

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • Monday, December 2, 2019 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 5, 2019 to fill the remaining 13 months of 2017-2020 term that was voluntarily vacated on November 30, 2019 by Councilmember Parker C. Agelasto.)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Amy Robins, Liaison for Councilmember Stephanie A. Lynch
     804.646.5724 (office tel)
     email
     email form

Councilmember Ellen F. Robertson

The Honorable Ellen F. Robertson
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond Gateway 6th Voter District
     804.646.7964 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)
     Councilmember Robertson's personal/individual website

Councilmember Robertson's personal/individual social media accounts:
     Facebook

Employment

  • Retired, Community and Housing Developer

Education

  • Attended, Goochland County Public Schools
  • A.A.S., J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College
  • Licensed Practical Nurse Certification, Richmond Technical Center School of Nursing
  • B.S., Urban Studies and Planning, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in) 

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • Richmond City Council Vice President (2013- 2014; 2011-2012; 2009-2010; 2021-2022)
  • January 3, 2017 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 8, 2016) (four-year term)
  • January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term)
  • January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012 (Elected November 2008) (four-year term)- NOTE 4
  • January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008 (Elected November 2006) (two-year term)
  • January 1, 2005 - December 31, 2006 (Elected November 2004) (two-year term)- NOTE 3
  • November 5, 2003 - December 31, 2004 (Elected in Special Election, held November 4, 2003)(one-year term) NOTE 1 and 2
  • NOTE 1:
    • A special election was held on November 4, 2003 to fill the seat of the Gateway 6th District, which was left vacant due to the resignation of the elected Councilmember for the district, Sa'ad El-Amin, on July 1, 2003. On July 28, 2003, Council appointed Walter T. Kenney, Sr. to temporarily serve in the seat until a Special Election was held to fill that position.
  • NOTE 2:
    • Effective November 2002, (Per Richmond City Council Ordinance #2001-208-202 adopted June 25, 2001 and subsequent Richmond City Charter change via Virginia Code of Laws Section 24.2.222.1) election of Richmond City Council members was moved from the first Tuesday in May (with two-year terms running July 1-June 30) to the first Tuesday in November (with two-year terms running January 1-December 31) and every second year thereafter to coincide with national and statewide elections.
  • NOTE 3:
    • On January 1, 2005, Richmond began operation under a Council-Mayor form of government, replacing the Council-Manager form of government that it had been in place during the previous 50 years. The new form of government separated the legislative and administrative functions of Richmond's citizen government into two distinct and separate entities. Prior to this change, Council's duties included managing the legislative, budgetary and oversight of administration of government services through a City Manager. In the new form of government, an "At-Large" Mayor is chosen to represent the city as a whole. The Mayor is elected upon receiving the most votes in each of at least five of the nine Richmond voting districts to provide management of the government administration of services through a Chief Executive Officer appointed by the Mayor and Council.
  • NOTE 4:
    • Beginning January 1, 2009, Richmond City Council elected terms changed from two-year to four-year terms. (Per Richmond Citywide referendum held on November 2, 2004 as required by Virginia General Assembly Acts of Assembly 2004 Chapter 514 Section 2. The residents/voters of the City of Richmond approved the election of members of Richmond City Council to four-year terms beginning with the election held November 4, 2008.)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

Tavares Floyd, Liaison for Councilmember Ellen F. Robertson
     804.646.7964 (office tel)
     email
     email form

 

Councilmember Cynthia I. Newbille

The Honorable Cynthia I. Newbille
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond East End 7th Voter District
     804.646.3012 (office tel)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

Education

  • Ph.D. - Public Policy and Administration - December 2010
    Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Virginia
  • M.A. - Psychology - May 1983
    State University of New York (SUNY) at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, L.I., New York
  • B.A. - Psychology and Linguistics - August 1974
    State University of New York (SUNY) at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, L.I., New York

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in) 

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • Richmond City Council President (2019-2020; 2021-2022)
  • Richmond City Council Vice President (2017-2018)
  • January 3, 2017 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 8, 2016) (four-year term)
  • January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term)
  • November 9, 2009 -December 31, 2012 (Elected November 2009) (three-year term) NOTE 1 and 2
  • NOTE 1:
    • Ms. Newbille was elected to Richmond City Council as the Councilmember for the East End 7th District in a Special Election held on November 3, 2009 to fulfill the remaining three years of the elected term for that District, which was left vacant by the departure of Councilmember Delores L. McQuinn in December of 2008. Subsequent to her election to Richmond City Council in November 2008, Councilmember McQuinn was elected in a Special State Election as 70th District Delegate to the Virginia General Assembly and resigned her Council position, as she was not legally able to hold both. In February 2009, Richmond City Council appointed Betty L. Squire to temporarily fill in as Councilmember for the East End 7th District until the election of the new member in November of that year. Ms. Newbille's term runs November 9, 2009 to December 31, 2012.
  • NOTE 2:
    • Beginning January 1, 2009, Richmond City Council elected terms changed from two-year to four-year terms. (Per Richmond Citywide referendum held on November 2, 2004 as required by Virginia General Assembly Acts of Assembly 2004 Chapter 514 Section 2. The residents/voters of the City of Richmond approved the election of members of Richmond City Council to four-year terms beginning with the election held November 4, 2008.)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Samuel Patterson, Liaison for Councilmember Cynthia I. Newbille
     804.646.3012 (office tel)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Councilmember Reva M. Trammell

The Honorable Reva M. Trammell
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond Southside 8th Voter District
     804.646.6591 (office tel)
     804.240.5050 (mobile)
     804.233.7382 (home)
     804.646.5468 (fax)
     email
     email form (Recommended for public computers)

 

Employment

  • President/CEO, RMT LLC

Education

  • Attended, Surry Academy; Surry, Virginia

 

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in) 

  • January 4, 2021 - December 31, 2024 (Elected November 3, 2020) (four-year term)
  • January 3, 2017 - December 31, 2020 (Elected November 8, 2016) (four-year term)
  • January 2, 2013 - December 31, 2016 (Elected November 6, 2012) (four-year term)
  • January 1, 2009 - December 31, 2012 (Elected November 2008) (four-year term) - NOTE 2
  • January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2008 (Elected November 2006) (two-year term)
  • July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2002 (may have been longer due to election date changes) (Elected May 2, 2000) (two-year term) - NOTE 1
  • July 1, 1998 - June 30, 2000 (Elected May 5, 1998) (two-year term)
  • NOTE 1:
    • Effective November 2002, (Per Richmond City Council Ordinance #2001-208-202 adopted June 25, 2001 and subsequent Richmond City Charter change via Virginia Code of Laws Section 24.2.222.1) election of Richmond City Council members was moved from the first Tuesday in May (with two-year terms running July 1-June 30) to the first Tuesday in November (with two-year terms running January 1-December 31) and every second year thereafter to coincide with national and statewide elections. The terms of those members serving from July 1, 2000 - June 30, 2002 were extended six months, to December 2002. Members elected in November of that year took office January 1, 2003.
  • NOTE 2:
    • Beginning January 1, 2009, Richmond City Council elected terms changed from two-year to four-year terms. (Per Richmond Citywide referendum held on November 2, 2004 as required by Virginia General Assembly Acts of Assembly 2004 Chapter 514 Section 2. The residents/voters of the City of Richmond approved the election of members of Richmond City Council to four-year terms beginning with the election held November 4, 2008.)

 

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

 

Rick Bishop, Liaison for Councilmember Reva M. Trammell
     804.646.6591 (office tel)
     email
     email form

 

Councilwoman Reva M. Trammell’s 2023 Meetings

Location:
     Satellite Restaurant & Lounge
     4000 Richmond Highway, Richmond, VA

Dates & Times:
     Typically held on the second Thursday of the month, 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

  • • Thursday, March 14, 2024

    • Thursday, April 11, 2024

    • Thursday, May 9, 2024

    • Thursday, June 13, 2024

    • Thursday, July 11, 2024

    • Thursday, August 8, 2024

    • Thursday, Sept. 12, 2024

    • Thursday, Oct. 10, 2024

    • Thursday, Nov. 14, 2024

    • Thursday, Dec. 12, 2024

     Free refreshments typically served

Event poster/flyer examples:

 

Trammell 11.2023   Trammell Spanish District 11.2023

September Personal meeting  Spanish September Personal meeting

 

Nicole Jones 1

The Honorable Nicole Jones
Councilmember, Richmond City Council
Richmond South Central 9th Voter District
     804.646.2779 (office tel)

     email nicole.jones@rva.gov

 

Employment

Deputy Director, Art 180

Richmond City Council Term/s (note: the first date listed for each term is the date the member was sworn-in) 

  • January 2, 2024 - December 31, 2024 (Appointed by Richmond City Council by voice vote on December 11, 2023 to serve through the end of the remaining 2021-2024 Richmond City Council Term vacated by (per resignation of) Councilmember Michael J. Jones, due to their election on November 7, 2023 as a member of the Virginia House of Delegates - 77th Voter District.)

Richmond City Council Standing Committee Membership

Dominique J. McKenzie, Liaison for Councilmember Nicole Jones
     804.646.2779 (office tel)
         email dominique.mckenzie2@rva.gov